The Collaboration with Experts and Special Institutions in School Education : Focusing on School Lawyers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law (2021-2023)
Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirasaka Miho  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80638180)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスクールロイヤー / チーム学校 / 学校における多職種連携 / 学校教育
Outline of Research at the Start
学校が抱える課題の複雑化・多様化、教員の多忙化を背景に、「チーム学校」、「教員の働き方改革」に取り組むため、学校と多様な専門家や専門機関との連携が政策として進められようとしている。スクールロイヤー制度は、複雑化する学校の問題に対して法律の専門家である弁護士が関与することで問題を予防・解決しようとするものである。本研究では、主に岐阜市の事例を検討し、今後のSL制度の展望への示唆を行うとともに、学校教育における効果的な多職種連携の在り方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to explore effective ways of implementing the School Lawyer system, where teachers and school lawyers each contribute their expertise to provide effective support for children and parents. The system aims to facilitate prompt resolution of legal issues within schools and alleviate the burden on teachers. While the operational realities of the School Lawyer system vary across local governments, municipalities that have independently introduced this system have demonstrated significant contributions to problem-solving and teacher support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スクールロイヤー制度の多様性、必要性については指摘されたいたが、その多様な実態について明らかにした点に意義があるといえる。
また、本制度は、教員の負担軽減に寄与しているが、スクールロイヤーとなった弁護士が子どもたちや教育のためにと社会貢献的な対応、働きを行っていることが判明した。本制度を普及させ、恒常的な取り組みとしていくためには、十分な予算的措置が取られ、自治体の負担を軽減させる措置が取られるべきであることが提言できよう。