Empirical analysis of the effects of performing arts in the early years on non-cognitive skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Iida Seira  追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 特任助教 (30846316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非認知能力 / パフォーミングアーツ / 傾向スコアマッチング / ウェブ調査 / 芸術教育 / 文化経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では芸術活動の教育的な効果に注目し、義務教育期に近年導入されているダンスなどのパフォーミングアーツの経験が問題解決力やコミュニケーション力などの非認知能力を涵養するという教育効果を持つことを定量的に明らかにする。この分野における研究では、パフォーミングアーツを経験したグループとしていないグループにわけて純粋に経験のトリートメント効果を測定した分析はない。また、教育分野で注目を浴びている非認知能力との関係を議論した研究も少ない。そこで、本研究では独自の調査によってデータを構築し、学校外でのパフォーミングアーツ経験に応じた傾向スコアマッチング法を用いた定量評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationships between performing arts and non-cognitive skills. Recently, performing arts were actively introduced into compulsory education curriculum. This study hypothesized that the performing arts would nurture grit, one of the non-cognitive skills.
At first, original survey via the internet was conducted. The questionnaire contained the questions about one’s out-of-school arts experience and 12 questions asking one’s grit. Then, with the data, causal effects of the performing arts on grit were estimated utilizing propensity score matching. The results showed the a statistically consistent positive effect of performing arts experience on grit.
Considering that not all people have chances to experience out-of-school arts activities, the problem of disparity for opportunity occurs. It must be considered what kind of educational benefit we can enjoy from performing arts using qualitative and quantitative analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで学校外での芸術活動経験の非認知能力への影響を定量的に論じ捉えた研究はほとんどない。本研究は芸術活動の教育への影響を議論する上での基礎的な役割を果たすものと考える。例えば、海外の研究では、音楽やダンスレッスンに参加した人の大学入学率について傾向スコアマッチング法を用いた分析はなされているものの、その背景についてまでは十分に議論されていない。非認知能力を介した影響の可能性を示唆する本研究は、これらの研究を補完するような基礎的な研究である。また、学校外での芸術の経験が非認知能力にも影響をもたらす可能性があることが示された。芸術活動を経験する機会の確保も一層検討することが求められる。