A Study on Listening and Speaking Abilities of Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Children in foreigner-concentrated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
Izawa Sayaka  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70846899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国人集住地域 / 外国人児童 / 聴解力 / 会話力 / 語彙力 / 二言語能力 / DLA / トランスランゲージング / 年少者 / 外国人児童生徒 / 対話型アセスメント / 二言語 / 教育評価・測定 / 言語発達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、在留外国人集住地域における外国人児童の日本語の聴解力及び会話力の実態把握のため二言語での言語アセスメント調査を実施する。外国人集住地域で育つ外国人児童は、長年日本に滞在していても、学内外で日本語を聴く場面が少なく、子どもの言語発達の基盤で、読み書きの力につながる「聴いて話す力」が弱い傾向にある。
本研究では、(1)言語アセスメント(DLA)を用いた縦断調査により、子どもの二言語能力データを収集し、「聴く力」と「話す力」及び二言語の関係を捉える。(2) 二言語能力と環境との関係を分析することで、効果的な教育方法を提案し、外国人集住地域における言語支援に有効な教育的枠組みの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bilingual language assessment survey was conducted to clarify the actual status of listening and speaking abilities of Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Children in foreigner-concentrated area. 364 data were collected. The results showed that although 60% of the children were born and raised in Japan, they did not have the ability to listen to vocabulary not heard in their daily lives or to discourse about learning subjects. In addition, they had not reached the level of explaining or expressing their opinions in speaking abilities, and it was clear that both languages had not reached a high level. The results suggest that environmental factors such as the availability of Japanese language input play an important role in the development of speaking and listening abilities, and that in foreigner-concentrated area, opportunities for natural Japanese language exchange are limited, so it is important to have chance to input a large amount of Japanese language intentionally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果から外国人児童は授業についていく力である学習言語能力獲得までには至っていないことが分かったため、調査地である学習支援教室での授業改善に繋げた。具体的には、学校での授業の前に学習言語の導入や教科との連携に着目した授業を展開するようになり、研究成果を教育現場に還元することができた。また、今まで先行研究の少ない外国人集住地域での外国人児童の聴解力を明らかにできたことは学術的にも意義深いと考える。