| Project/Area Number |
19K23304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University (2021) Kwansei Gakuin University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ezaki Naruho 愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 講師 (10844459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 教育格差 / 教育の質 / 教授学習過程 / 南アジア / ネパール |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
教育分野における重点が「量」から「質」へと転換された今、多くの開発途上国では「質の高い教育」を求める動きが発生しており、私立校の在籍者数が急増している。この背景には、公立校と私立校の教育格差問題が存在し、公立校における教育の質的向上が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究はネパールを対象に、教育の質を左右する学校内プロセスに着目し、私立校等の高いパフォーマンスを支える要因を解明する。そして、高いパフォーマンスを実現できない学校にそれらの要因をどのように応用できるかについて包括的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the factors that contribute to high academic achievement through a detailed analysis of the teaching-learning process in Nepal. The study analysed several aspects of ‘quantity’ and ‘quality’. Teacher background and qualification, which support quality of education, were also analysed. The result showed that the school with a high passing rate in the national standardised examination produced an extremely large amount of learning compared with that with a low passing rate. Moreover, the teacher from the school with a high passing rate thoroughly grasped the learning situation. Meanwhile, for quality aspects, a clear difference was observed only in non-learning activities, such as whispering with classmates. Furthermore, the finding implied that teacher qualification and final academic background did not have a great influence on the teaching-learning process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネパールを含む多くの開発途上国において「質の高い教育」を求める動きが発生する中、公立校における教育の質的改善が喫緊の課題となっている。しかしながら、開発途上国では様々なリスクと不便を伴うことから、教育の質を左右し、学習者の学力に直接的な影響を及ぼす要因である学校内プロセスに関する研究は乏しい。そのような中、本研究は教室の中まで踏み込み、そこでの学習活動に関する情報や学習者のノート等を一つ一つのエビデンスとして丹念に収集・分析し、ブラックボックス化している開発途上国の学校内プロセスに光を当てることができた。