A Study on the Appointment System for Non-Teaching Staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSojo University (2021-2023)
DAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
HARAKITA Shogo  崇城大学, 総合教育センター, 助教 (70850402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非正規教員 / 教員不足 / 助教諭 / 専門職性 / 学習権 / 臨時免許状 / 教職の専門職性 / 専門性 / 身分保障 / 教員免許制度 / 教員供給
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、非正規教員の増加/不足の事態に鑑み、なぜ教員供給は失敗したのかという教員人事行政の観点から、非正規教員の任用実態とそこに見られる特質を明らかにするものである。教員供給の失敗は教職の専門職性や「大学における教員養成」制度に大きな影響を与えるだけでなく、子どもの学習権をも侵害することが懸念される。本研究では、非正規教員の任用実態をデータベース化し、任用をめぐる各教育委員会・学校の対応まで射程に入れ考察することで、教員供給に関する議論の基礎を構築することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the reality and characteristics of the appointment of non-regular teachers. It is extremely difficult to grasp the actual status of appointments of non-regular teachers. Therefore, a characteristic case analysis was conducted. I have presented the results of this analysis at the Japan Society for Educational Management. I have also analyzed the policy debate over teacher supply. The results have been presented at several academic conferences and published in journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は非正規教員の増加/不足の事態に問題関心を置き、その実態把握や制度的特質を明らかにしてきた。非正規教員の増加は非正規教員自身の身分・待遇の不安定化を招くだけにとどまらず、子どもたちの学習権保障をも不安定にさせる。さらに非正規教員が不足している今日的状況は、子どもたちの学習権を直接的に侵害しているといっても過言ではない。なぜこのような事態が生じたのか批判的に制度・政策分析することは、学習権保障や教員養成・免許制度の在り方の再考を促す学術的な意義を有する。