Project/Area Number |
19K23308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasa Nanako 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 専門研究員 (50846251)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 教育学 / 地域教育 / アイヌ民族 / 先住民族教育 / 意識化 / 語り |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本のアイヌ民族の人々の教育の現状は、公教育が基本となり、先住民族に関する教育はまだ確立されていない。そのために、アイヌの人々が先住民族としての新しい自己認識の形成を促す先住民族教育の開発が求められている。本研究は、先住民族教育に関する新しい学習プログラムの開発を先住民族の社会的課題解決のための「意識化」を促す「PAL学習法」(岩佐2019)を用い、①脱フレーム化:海外の先住民族の事例調査、②「意識化」:①の調査結果を元に、アイヌの人々が先住民族性について検討を行う、③再フレーム化:アイヌの人々による新しい学習プログラムの開発、という3つのステージを通してアイヌの人々と実施する共同研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, "education" and "tourism" regarding Native Hawaiians (NH) in the state of Hawai’i are found: 1) the effective connections between the educational guidelines and educational programs/activities of Hawai’i State Department of Education, 2) the systematic and practical educational programs and methods of the University of Hawai’i System, and 3) the current situations of a local public charter school for NH students. As for the tourism, the study also found 4) the role of educational programs for developing tourist guides of university/NH students on famous tourism locations in order to maintain high quality tourism on Oahu Island. The results showed 5) the need of systematized educational guidelines and programs, and practical methods in order to respect NH/indigenous ethnicity. These results were shared with local Ainu research collaborators, and some of the findings were published in an online symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、ハワイ州教育省の教育指針や実践的な教育プログラム、学校教育におけるNH向けの教育プログラムなどの情報や知見をアイヌの研究協力者と共有し、先住民族の視点から共同で検討することは、今後のアイヌの人々の教育を考える上でアイヌの当事者性を「意識化」することを可能にした。また、アイヌの人々との共同研究は、これからの教育を先住民族という観点から意識的に考える機会を生み出し、新しい研究とその方法を検討する機会にもつながった。さらに、日本社会側にも先住民族を内包する社会として、アイヌ民族に関する教育や研究をどのように位置づけ、どのような方法が適切なのかを自ら問う機会を生み出した。