An Empirical Study of the Formation Mechanisms of Inter-School Career Gaps through the High School Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yasufumi  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (10846124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高校生の進路選択 / 進路選択過程 / パネルデータ分析 / インタビュー調査 / 高校生の進路選択過程 / 定量的研究 / トラッキング / 高校教育改革 / 重要な他者 / 高校教育 / 進路格差 / 社会階層
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本の高校生の進路選択過程に着目して、社会経済的な地位の階層化に対する学校教育の影響メカニズムを、実証的に解明することである。全国から抽出された高校生母子を追跡した質問紙調査データ、また都市圏/非都市圏の高校教員に対するインタビュー調査データを用いて、高校ランク・学科間の入学者層の違いを考慮しながら、高校内での高校生の進路分化の過程と分化を促すメカニズムについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to answer the big question that how people are divided into different socioeconomic statuses through schools, this study has focused on the career choice process of high school students and has sought to elucidate the formation mechanism of inter-school differences in career paths throughout the high school process. Through secondary analysis of a panel survey that provides information from before high school entrance to graduation, and through the implementation and analysis of interviews with high school teachers, I have found that differences between schools, as well as those in career paths based on socioeconomic background (such as family economic and cultural status and gender) mediate . The study revealed that disparities in career paths arise based on socioeconomic backgrounds (e.g., family economic and cultural status and gender).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高校生の進路選択において、①性別や家庭背景などの属性的要因がどのような重要度合いをもって影響しているのか、②また進路選択時期の違いが卒業後進路をどう左右するのか、③社会観と進路希望ないしは決定進路はどのような関係性にあるのかを、今日までに明らかにしてきた。これらの知見は、学校現場でおこなわれる進路指導において、どのような属性や時期に留意して指導をおこなえば、卒業後進路における有利不利を生じさせにくいかを考える上で有用だと言える。加えて、高校生への進路指導やキャリア教育に関するこれまでの政策や教育改革の成否に対して、(直接的に成否を明らかにするものではないにせよ)一定の示唆を与える。