A Study on the Social Studies Curriculum for Early Childhood in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nishino Yuichiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00850398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords探究 / 低学年社会科 / アメリカ / 生活科 / 低学年期 / 社会科 / 統合カリキュラム
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカのNCSS(National Council for the Social Studies)は,幼児期や小学校低学年段階における社会科教育の重要性について言及している。一方で,日本は低学年の社会科を廃止して,生活科教育を設立して久しい。両者の共通点は,子供たちの主体的な探究活動を重要視している点である。本研究の目的は,アメリカの幼児期の社会科理論によって,生活科教育の在り方を問い直すことである。本研究の方法としては,『幼児期のカリキュラム』と『統合する―分化された教授+デザインによる理解』の文献研究をして得られた知見をベースに,よりよい生活科教育の在り方について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to interpret the trend of lower grade social studies in the United States. According to the National Council for the Social Studies, the primary purpose of social studies is to help young people make informed and reasoned decisions for the public good as citizens of a culturally diverse, democratic society in an interdependent world. In the "Infant Curriculum", children from early childhood to lower grades learn how to cultivate such attitudes in social studies, based on the theory of various psychologists and practice in educational settings. It is proposed in a form that matches the developmental stage of. The core of the method have been a curriculum centered on inquiry-based learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領改訂により、各学校において内容ベースから資質・能力(コンピテンシー)ベースへとカリキュラムの重点をシフトする必要性に迫られている(石井英真、2015年)。各教科においては枠組み自体を資質・能力ベースに再編する必要がある。本研究成果は、その再編の1つの在り方として、探究的な学習を核として、各教科の汎用的スキルを活用・習得する方法を提示することができる。労働や社会生活の知性化や流動化が進む中で、「コンピテンシー」概念は、特定の職業に固有のものというより、教科・領域横断的で汎用的なものを中心に捉えられる傾向にある故、この方法がその具現化の一助になると考える。