Comparative Japanese-German Study of Lesson Records as Evidence in Lesson Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2022)
Hiroshima University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mitsuru Matsuda  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80845991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授業研究 / 授業記録 / アーカイブ / 教授学 / ドイツ / ドイツ教授学 / 授業研究アーカイブ / 教師教育 / 授業記録アーカイブ / 授業研究の方法論 / 質的な授業研究 / エビデンスとしての授業記録
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、授業研究における授業記録のエビデンスとしてのあり方を、日独の授業記録の機能や役割を比較的に検討することによって明らかにすることである。日本の授業研究が授業の改善や教師の専門性の開発という実践的な意義に重点を置いてきた。対してドイツの授業研究は、実証性を重んじる経験科学的アプローチから授業研究を発展させてきた。両者において、授業記録がどのように作成、分析、そして蓄積されているのかを対比的に検討することで、授業研究における授業記録のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I identified (1) the contemporary characteristics of German research on teaching and learning, in which the research methodologies for interpreting and reconstructing teaching and learning are scrutinized and developed, (2) the role of qualitative research methodologies in teaching and learning as a critical reflection on the norms of classroom design and organization proposed by general didactics, and (3) the trend toward the establishment of digital archives on teaching and learning, and the ways in which these archives are used mainly in teacher education. (3) Through these studies, I have revealed that lesson records are not only used as evidence for educational research, but also have diverse educational possibilities, as educational research and educational practices are explored using lesson records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日独比較を視点に、授業記録を中心として授業研究のあり方に関する研究に取り組んだ成果を、学会での研究発表、学術論文の執筆、書籍の刊行を行うことができた点に、学術的意義と社会的な意義がある。また本研究によって得られた授業記録の作成方法や教育的可能性が、授業研究に関するデジタルアーカイブを構想するための理論的な基盤となり、授業研究アーカイブの設置に向かう素地を形成した点にも、本研究の学術的、社会的な意義が存在している。