Developing a disaster prevention measures network for students with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yasue  香川大学, 学生支援センター, 講師 (90782136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害学生支援 / 防災対策 / 高等教育 / 合理的配慮 / ネットワーク / インクルーシブ防災 / 障害のある学生
Outline of Research at the Start
大学では、障害のある学生の在籍者数や修学上の支援を受けている学生数が年々増加している。このような状況から、大学の防災対策において、様々な支援ニーズをもった学生が増加していると考えられる。しかしながら、障害のある学生への防災対策は、いまだ手探りの状況にある。そこで本研究では、(1)障害のある学生を対象とした防災対策に関する全国的な実態調査を行い、(2)障害のある学生への防災対策事例の収集を行う。次に、調査結果に基づき、(3)障害のある学生を対象とした全学的な防災対策を構築するための手引きを作成し、手引きに基づいた実践を行い、効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on the development of a network for disaster prevention measures within the university was conducted to enhance disaster prevention measures for students with disabilities. First, we conducted a nationwide survey on disaster prevention measures for students with disabilities and collected examples of cooperation between departments supporting students with disabilities and related departments. Second, based on the survey results, a disaster prevention measures guide for staff in departments supporting students with disabilities was developed. In this guide, we proposed a model that can be easily adopted by many universities by viewing disaster prevention measures for students with disabilities within the framework of inclusive disaster risk reduction that takes into account the diverse constituencies of the university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育機関における障害のある学生の在籍者数は年々増加しており、様々な支援ニーズをもった学生への対応が求められている。障害学生支援部署では、日々の修学支援に追われ、災害時対策まで検討する余裕がないのが現状である。本研究では、障害学生支援部署が日常業務に取り入れやすい防災対策についてまとめた手引きを成果物として作成した。その中で、障害のある学生の防災対策を大学の多様な構成員に配慮したインクルーシブ防災の枠組みで捉えることにより汎用性が高いモデルを提案したことが、本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義であると考えられる。