Project/Area Number |
19K23318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2020-2021) Nagasaki University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD) / 色の好み / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 色の知覚・認知 / 色の知覚 / 色の知覚認知 / 文化的影響 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)児童における色の知覚認知の特性は、定型発達児童とは異なることが示唆されているが、未だ不明なことも多い。また、色の認知には文化差があると言われているが、ASDの色の知覚認知的特性が文化により異なるのかは明らかにされていない。本研究では、日本とイタリアのASD児童と定型発達児童を対象に、色に対する注意、記憶と再認、好き嫌いという色へのこだわりについての比較検証を実施し、色の知覚認知処理におけるASD特性と文化的影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of colour perception and cognition in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), compared to children with typical development (TD), and their cultural influences. However, due to the global spread of COVID-19 and the transfer of the principal investigator, face-to-face researches could not be conducted. Therefore, research was modified to focus on colour preference for Japanese children with ASD and TD, using mail questionnaires. Although data analysis has not been completed, the middle results suggest that colour preferences show similar trends between ASD and TD children, while ASD children tended to mark colour preferences slightly lower than TD children. The scores for ASD and TD children also differed by colour types. In the near future, all data will be analysed, and the characteristics of colour preference in ASD children will be revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASD児童がどのような色の知覚認知機能を持つのかについて調査した研究は非常に少ない。これらの主な研究例は国外のASD児童を対象としたものが多く、国内のASD児童の色の知覚認知機能の特性、また、それらの機能が文化の影響をどの程度受けるのかは明らかではない。本研究は、未だ研究例の少ないASD児童の色に関する特性について明らかにし、今後のASDの色に関する特性、及び、文化との関連についての研究の一助となると考えられる。これらの研究成果により、ASD児童にとって、注意を向けやすく記憶しやすい色や嫌悪感の少ない色を、交通標識や表示などを含む環境、学校や家庭の日常生活や学習教材に活用することが期待される。