Inclusive Support for Groups Including Children with Special Educational Needs: Focusing on Interactions among Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ayaka  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10845449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特別なニーズ / 集団 / 交流 / 相互作用 / かかわり / 集団参加 / 集団への参加 / 特別支援教育 / インクルージョン / 子ども同士の関わり / インクルーシブ保育・教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、通常の学級や幼稚園等にも特別なニーズのある子どもたちが在籍している。インクルージョンの流れを汲み、多様な実態を持つ子どもたちがメインストリームと呼ばれる場で過ごす機会が今後増えていくことが予想される。本研究では、特別なニーズのある子どもを含んだ集団における教育・保育場面を対象として、①子ども同士の関わりの生起に関連する要因とそれが行動・学習に与える影響、②子ども同士の関わりを促進するための教師の働きかけを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined how children with special educational needs are included in mainstream classrooms and how teachers support them. First, the literature review on exchange and joint learning showed that those learning activities are implemented mostly in practical subjects such as P.E. and music. Second, the observational study implemented in a preschool showed that the target child’s sharing and affective interaction with peers gradually increased during the observational period. The analysis of teachers’ strategy showed that they support the child by giving specific advice towards the activities, and by giving the child feedback on his appropriate behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特別な教育的ニーズのある子どもを含む集団における関係形成のプロセスおよび子ども同士の相互作用を促進するために支援者が用いる技法について、実際の事例(特別支援学校に在籍する児童の交流及び共同学習の場面・認定こども園に在籍する特別なニーズのある幼児の生活場面)をもとに検討を行った。この研究の知見は特別な教育的ニーズのある子どもたちを含む集団を支援していく際の参考資料となり得ると考えられる。