Project/Area Number |
19K23321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology (2020-2021) Fukuoka Women's University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI KIYOMI 東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (00845266)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 学び直し / リカレント教育 / 成人学習 / 越境学習 / 動機づけ / リスキリング / リスキルング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、学び直しを促進するための知見を得ることを目的として、社会人の学び直しにおいて、学び直しに至るまでの背景と動機づけ、及び学び直しを行う過程における心理・行動の変容について解明する。 まず、学び直し経験者にインタビューを実施し、逐語録を分析して仮説モデルを構築する。次に、構築した仮説モデル、及び関連研究を基に、質問紙を作成し、アンケート調査を実施する、その結果を統計的に分析して、仮説モデルを検証することで、学び直しを促進する要因、学び直しによる心理・行動面への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, first, we conducted an interview survey of those who had reskilled, and examined the background and motivation that led them to learn, as well as the psychological and behavioral changes resulting from their learning. Next, based on the results, we conducted a questionnaire survey to examine the factors that promote learning among working adults. These results confirmed that people are motivated to learn as they reflect on their lives due to changes in their environment and search for career development, such as how to live and work in the future. The results showed that the desire to contribute to society, the desire for a degree, and the prospect of cost and time have an influence on the process from the desire to learn to actually taking an entrance exam and enrolling in school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、社会人の学び直しを促進するには、広い世代へのキャリア教育、および学び直し経験者の体験談や学習の内容といった学びの場の具体的な情報提供が、有効であることを示唆している。学び直し志向がない者には、キャリア教育によって、キャリアを振り返り、働き方や生き方を考えることが、学びへの誘いとなる。学びたいという意識はあるが、受験や入学という行動にまで至っていない者は、学び直し経験者から、学習内容や実際に得られた満足感や達成感、充実感を具体的に示されることで、学びを身近に感じ、実際に受験・入学するという行動が促進される。このように、学び直しを促進するための知見を提供できた。