Learning Environments and Self-Regulated Learning of Women in Online University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Naoko  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (40846896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生涯学習 / 自己調整学習 / オンライン大学 / 女性 / eラーニング / 社会人学生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、eラーニング制大学通信教育課程(オンライン大学)で学ぶ女性の学習環境の現状を調査することで、学習阻害要因とその対処としてどのように自己調整学習をしているのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。オンライン大学の学生の約9割は社会人である。特に女性は、仕事に加え、家事・育児・介護も担いながら学習している場合も多いと考えられる。女性の学習環境における問題点と理想、学習時間の確保や学習継続のための方略について検討することで、生涯学習の成功の方法構築をに寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we interviewed female working adults studying at an online university.
(1) After determining the maximum number of years of study, they ensured time to study by adjusting their workloads, streamlining household chores, and outsourcing childcare. (2) By exchanging information with other students through social networking services and so on, they were able to relieve their anxiety and improve their learning efficiency. (3) Students who had a clear purpose for learning were ideally wanted to make their work and activities more elaborate. (4) The support and encouragement they received differed depending on the values that family members and people in the workplace held about women's re-learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、成人が学び直しをすることの意味、女性の学び直しに対する人々の価値観に関する示唆を得たことである。また、社会的意義は、リカレントやリスキリングに注目が集まる昨今、女性社会人が大学で学ぶ際に直面する課題や学習の継続を妨げる要因に対する対処方法について明らかにした点である。