Project/Area Number |
19K23324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 不登校 / 高校中退 / 全寮制高校 / 昼間二交代定時制高校 / 通信制高校 / サポート校 / 民間教育機関 / 地域協働 / 不登校・高校中退 / 通信制高校・サポート校 / 地域と学校との協働 / NPO法人 / 学習支援・居場所支援 / 定時制高校 / 進路支援 / 学習支援 / ICTの活用 / 学校教育の情報化 / 不登校・高校中退経験者への進路支援 / 学校・民間教育機関・地域社会の協働 / 学校と地域社会との架橋的機能 / 全寮制高校における持続可能な進路支援実践 / 学校アイデンティティの形成 / 地域社会の一員としてのアイデンティティの形成 / 地域住民としての社会的責任 / アクター間の積極的関与による持続可能性の創出 / 高校教育 / フィールドワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、学校と民間教育機関、地域社会の相互連携による不登校・高校中退支援実践に着目し、①地域社会(地域住民および地域行政関係者)の果たす役割とは何か、②学校社会(高校)と地域社会とを媒介する民間教育機関の役割とその課題は何か、③高校段階での地域学校協働における各アクター間の円滑な連携はいかにして可能か、の考察を通して、地域学校協働による持続可能な支援モデル(セーフティーネット)の描出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to consider the sustainable support models of high school non-attendants and dropouts, focusing on career support for them through collaboration between schools, private educational institutions, and local communities. First, nonprofit organization B played a mediating role between schools and local communities on career support program. Students who were experienced this program gradually acquired an identity as a local student through repeated practices. Second, more than 100 daytime two-shift part-time high schools for the purpose of educating working young women were established in more than 30 prefectures in Japan. Some of them are now being reorganized into daytime and evening part-time high schools, fulfilling out the role of place for learning students with diverse needs. Third, approximately 70% of support schools are concentrated in urban areas. On the other hand, the percentage of rural areas is also gradually increasing among last 10 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校や民間教育機関、地域社会の連携による教育実践の必要性が高まるなか、本研究では不登校・高校中退者の進路支援について、全日制、定時制、通信制の各課程別に、NPO法人やサポート校等の民間教育機関、地域社会との連携・協働における事例分析を試み、その成果と課題の一端を明らかにすることができた。事例分析や基礎的研究を通じて、全寮制や昼間二交代定時制、通信制サポート校といった、学術的・実践的知見の蓄積が決して多くない教育活動の実態解明を試みたこと、特に地域社会との連携・協働の観点から、各支援が直面する現実的かつ具体的な課題の一側面を明らかにしたことには、学術的・社会的な意義があったものと考えられる。