Development of a Program for Pre-Service Teachers to Develop Their Ability to Promote Arguments Instruction into Elementary Science Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA SHINICHI  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40846531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアーギュメント指導の信念 / 信念に影響する要因 / アーギュメント自己評価能力 / アーギュメント判定能力 / アーギュメント / 小学校理科授業 / 指導能力育成プログラム / 教員志望の大学生 / 信念に影響を与える要因
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,教員志望の大学生対象にアーギュメントを小学校理科授業に導入するための指導能力育成プログラムを開発し,その有効性を検証することである。ここでいうアーギュメントとは,主張,証拠としてのデータ,論拠,反駁といった構成要素による論証の構造であり,理科教育においては,Toulmin(1958)が提唱するアーギュメントパターンが導入されてきた。国内外において,アーギュメントを理科・科学教育に導入することに注目が集まっているが,教員志望の大学生を対象にアーギュメントの指導能力を育成する教育プログラムは開発されていない。本研究は,理科・科学教育の充実を視野に入れた教員養成に資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate an instructional skills development program for introducing the Argument into elementary science education for college students who wanted to become teachers. The developed program consisted of a lecture on the definition and significance of argumentation, a lecture and exercise on the actual situation of students' argumentation, an exercise to understand the teaching and evaluation of argumentation from experience, an overview of the actual teaching of argumentation in elementary schools, and the planning and practice of lessons by the students themselves. The program consisted of a mock class. It was found that this learning program strengthened the students' beliefs about the teaching of the Argument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究における学術的意義は,以下三点である。以下の三点は,アーギュメント指導能力の育成という観点でこれまでに研究が及んでいなかった。一点目は,教員志望の大学生を対象に研究が推進されたことである。二点目は,プログラム受講の大学生自らが小学校理科教育にアーギュメントを導入する演習を含むプログラムを開発できたことである。三点目は,そのプログラムを,アーギュメントを理科授業に導入することに対する教師の信念という観点で評価を行ったことである。