Project/Area Number |
19K23326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO YUKO 関西大学, 国際教育センター, 留学生別科特任常勤講師 (80848177)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 語彙学習ストラテジー / ベトナム語母語話者 / 日本語学習 / 漢越語 / 第二言語習得 / ベトナム人母語話者 / 学習ストラテジー / 語彙習得 / 動機づけ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ベトナム人日本語学習者の語彙学習ストラテジーの使用傾向(どのように語彙を学習するのか)と心理的要因(どんな動機で日本語を学習するか、将来についてどのように考えているか等)との関連について、量的調査(アンケート調査)・質的調査(インタビュー調査)の両方を行うことで明らかにし、日本語の語彙学習過程の解明を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study qualitatively and quantitatively investigated the vocabulary learning strategies of Vietnamese learners of Japanese as a Foreign Language. The results revealed differences by learning history and the relationship between vocabulary learning strategies and psychological factors, showing that learners with a short learning history tended to use fewer decision strategies to learn the meaning of new vocabulary; were less aware of their own learning status, the advantages and disadvantages of tools such as dictionaries, and their own learning goals; and were less able to learn vocabulary independently outside of class. In addition, the relationship between psychological factors and vocabulary learning strategies was found to be related to intrinsic motivation and goal orientation, which is a long-term vision for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は認知心理学の観点からのストラテジー研究であり、ベトナム語を母語とする日本語学習者の日本語の語彙学習ストラテジーの使用傾向を明らかにした上で、習熟度や動機づけ、目標指向性という心理面との関連を明らかにし、学習ストラテジー研究をさらに加速させることに貢献ができたと考える。さらに、ベトナム語母語話者を対象とした日本語の習得研究は量的に少なく、本研究は当該分野の基盤的役割を果たすと考えられ、本研究の成果はベトナム語と同様に、漢字とは別の文字を用いながらも漢語の音と意味の強い影響を受けている韓国語・朝鮮語を母語とする学習者への日本語教育の参考資料となり得る。