"Guaranteeing the Right of Development" for Children with Motor and Intellectual Handicapped in Biwako Gakuen : Exploring the concept of "Yoko-eno-Hattatsu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Unai Akari  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00848947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / ヨコへの発達 / 重症心身障害児施設 / 糸賀一雄 / 発達 / 療育 / びわこ学園 / 発達保障 / 実証 / 〈ヨコへの発達〉 / 実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、重症心身障害児の発達保障を,「ヨコへの発達」という視点から実践的に検証するものである。「ヨコへの発達」とは、人間の「発達」を諸能力 の獲得である「タテ」の方向で捉えるのではなく、個性の拡がりや感情の豊かさを意味する発達の捉え方であり、日本の重症心身障害児療育・教育の歴史を切り拓いてきた近江学園および重症児施設びわこ学園(滋賀県)において約半世紀前に創出された考えた方である。本研究では、びわこ学園において超重症児を含めた重症児に対する実践と発達評価の在り方について調査し、「ヨコへの発達」という発達の視点が現在の療育実践においていかに実践化されているのかを質的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to verify the developmental security of children with severe physical and mental disabilities from the viewpoint of "Inner development"by empirical approach,I  conducted the following 2 studies.1:Case studies of nursing and educational practices for children with severe physical and mental disabilities.2:Qualitative examination of interview surveys with staff involved in children with severe physical and mental disabilities.
I clarified the idea and practice of guaranteeing the right of the development at Biwako Gakuen in the 2010s as facility users are aging and disabilities are becoming more severe.And also, I analyzed the results of interviews with staff of Biwako Gakuen ,and clarified how the staff perceived the "Inner development" of people with severe physical and mental disabilities and made use of it in their involvement in nursing and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ヨコへの発達」は、人間の「発達」を能力の高次化としてみる縦方向の発達ではなく、個性の広がりや感情の豊かさを横方向の発達として捉える見方である。1960年代後半に創出された考え方であるが、半世紀以上経った現代において、その考え方がどのように療育実践現場で継承・実践化されているのかについて、本研究で検証した。
「ヨコへの発達」は、2020年代においても、障害の重い人たちの発達を捉える一つの指標として、療育現場で用いられ、障害児者のみならず人間の発達を多面的に捉える考え方として、重症心身障害児療育現場から社会に向けて発信していく必要性があることが再確認された。