Project/Area Number |
19K23328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai University of Social Welfare (2022-2023) Takarazuka University of Medical and Health Care (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コンディヤック / 18世紀フランス教育思想 / 『パルマ公国王子のための教程』 / 君主教育論 / 感覚論哲学 / 教育思想 / 言語教育論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題「コンディヤックの教育思想研究」は、18世紀フランスの哲学者、エチエンヌ・ボノ・ド・コンディヤック(1714-1780)の教育論『パルマ公国王子のための教程』を主たる研究テクストとし、その教育思想を明らかにすることである。具体的には、コンディヤックの教育論が、私的な君主教育論という体裁を取りながら、同時に、市民教育という普遍性を射程としているということ、また、コンディヤックの感覚論哲学が、その教育論においてどのように反映され、影響を及ぼしたかを実証的に調査、検討することを課題としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the analysis of Condillac's educational theory and his educational work, Cours d'etudes pour l'instruction du prince de Parme, I clarified the relationship between his educational theory and his philosophy of sensationalism. In addition, I demonstrated that his work belongs to the traditional western literary genre, Mirrors for princes. Specifically, I published several articles on his educational methods and sensationalism, on language, rhetoric, and history education, which constitute the majority of Condillac’s educational theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、コンディヤックの教育に関する著作『パルマ公国王子のための教程』を正確に解釈し、その教育思想と感覚論哲学との関係を解明することを主たる目的としていた。本研究は、教育思想史の分野においてほとんど研究がなされてこなかったコンディヤックの教育思想研究の端緒となった点、また専門家の査読を経た論文を発表した点において学術的意義や社会的意義を有する。