The educational range of Chantal Mouffe's political theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Sho  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 助教 (50847332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords闘技民主主義 / シャンタル・ムフ / ヘゲモニー / マルクス主義 / シティズンシップ教育 / 道徳教育 / 政治教育 / ラディカルデモクラシー / 市民性 / 教育の公共性
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、日本では18歳選挙権の導入や高校生の政治活動の一部解禁に伴い、政治や市民性のあり方を模索する動きが更なる高まりをみせている。この動向において、熟議アプローチにもとづくシティズンシップ教育は注目を集めてきた。教育学においてシャンタル・ムフの政治思想は、このアプローチを批判する際の理論的根拠として機能してきた。しかしながら、ムフの政治思想に対する理解は一面的であり、教育学におけるその射程が明らかになっているとはいえない。そこで本研究は、ムフの政治思想を全体的に把握し、その教育学における射程を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines educational implications of Chantal Mouffe's Agonistic Democracy. We focus on the main concepts of post-Marxism: discourse, articulation and hegemony. Post-Marxism leads to the position that all social relations are merely constructed through discourse. This study clarified two points. First, to unravel the structure of educational discourse and to contribute to the creation of a new discourse, Second, to suggest a methodology for ideological criticism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は以下の2点を明らかにした。ムフの政治思想(とりわけポスト・マルクス主義)は(1)教育言説の構造を紐解くとともに、新たな言説の創出に貢献すること、(2)教育におけるイデオロギー批判の方法論を示唆すること、が明らかになった。総括すると、ムフ政治思想(とりわけ前期)は言説の作用が主題となっており、これは教育学の体系や教育にはたらく政治性を読み解くうえで有効な視点となる。以上の点において、ムフ政治思想は教育学に貢献しうるのだが、その一方で経済の観点が弱く、この点において限界がある。