Project/Area Number |
19K23331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMURA Yoko 福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 准教授 (00789373)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ノダ形式 / 話し言葉 / 語用論的機能 / 日本語教育 / コーパス / 話しことば / イントネーション / ノダ / 文末音調 / 日本語教育文法 / 日本語学習者 / 会話教材 / 自律型会話・聴解教材 / 発話意図 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、近年のグローバル化による日本語学習者の爆発的な増加に対応すべく、日本語会話に必須の形式であるノダ形式の語用論的機能を、日本語教育の立場から分析・考察する。そして、当該形式を「使えるようになる」「理解できるようになる」ための会話教材の作成を目的とする。具体的には、まず、日本語母語話者対象の調査を基に、主に話し言葉で使用されるノダの主要な実現形(以下、ノダ形式)の語用論的機能、および使用の性差を明らかにし、日本語母語話者の意思伝達方略を記述する。その成果を踏まえ、各習得レベルの日本語学習者が「使用すべき」「理解すべき」ノダ形式を記述し、当該形式を取り入れた自律型会話教材を作成・公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is conducted to systematically describe noda-forms that are difficult for Japanese language learners to learn, which eventually may lay necessary research foundation for future development of conversational teaching materials. Three main tasks were undertaken. First is a systematic description of noda-forms used by Japanese native speakers. Then, after identifying the most frequently used noda-forms e.g. 'nda-yone which can be 'a confirmation', 'asking for agreement', 'way to inform', etc., and summarizing their usage, the intonation of each usage in conversation was clarified through a survey of native speakers. Lastly, an investigation of the usage of the noda-form Japanese learners classified based on their Japanese levels was implemented using a public learner corpus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、話し言葉で使用されるノダの複合形式(ノダ形式)の語用論的機能の解明と、日本語学習者のための会話教材の作成のための基礎的研究である。本研究の新規性として、①ノダに関する先行研究の知見を踏まえ、会話で頻用されるノダ形式を分析した点、②実際の会話コーパスを基にノダ形式の語用論的機能を分析、考察した点が挙げられる。当該形式は学習者の言語に翻訳することが困難である一方、日本語の会話で頻用される。本研究が使用頻度の高いノダ形式の語用論的機能を記述したことにより、今後日本語学習教材を作成するうえで知見を提供できたと考える。