What has Memory Transfer in Disaster Prevention Education Given to Children in Hyogo Prefecture?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takahara Kohei  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 人と防災未来センター, 主任研究員 (10844566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords阪神・淡路大震災 / 震災学習 / 災害伝承 / 防災教育 / 教員の発達 / 自然災害 / 世代間継承 / 中間記憶 / 阪神淡路大震災 / ノンフォーマル型防災教育 / 記憶 / 継承 / 心的外傷 / 臨床哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
兵庫県下の防災教育は、子どもたちに何をもたらしてきただろうか? 災害の記憶を「継承」することの本質は何なのだろうか?
本研究は、阪神・淡路大震災被災地域の学校で続けられてきた防災教育における〈記憶継承〉の取り組みに着目し、過去の災害の記憶に触れてゆくことが児童生徒にどのような発達を促すのかを、現象学的分析により明らかにする。
とくに外傷的な記憶を聞いて受け止めること自体の外傷性に注目し、そうした受け止め体験が児童生徒の感受性の発達に及ぼす影響を、小学校・高校の防災教育に参加しつつ検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For more than 25 years, public schools in the areas affected by the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake have continued an educational practice called "earthquake disaster education. This practice combines disaster prevention education with the transmission of disaster information and the commemoration of the local dead.
This study focuses on those who have learned about earthquake disaster education at school to elucidate the development of their sensitivity and the actual state of disaster transmission.
This study was conducted by interviewing several young people who were infants or toddlers at the time of the Earthquake and who had learned about the disaster in their local communities. We found that although they had no clear experience of the disaster, they felt close to the disaster and had a kind of sense of responsibility for it, and that the handing down of memory at home and learning about the disaster had a synergistic effect on fostering this sense of responsibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、災害体験の記憶をほぼ・全く持たない世代にも、家庭・地域・学校での営為によって災害伝承が成立すること、その伝承の核心とは新しい世代に当事者性が醸成されることであることを示した点にある。また、その当事者性醸成のプロセスについて、家庭・地域・学校での学習が段階的に相乗効果を生んでゆくというモデルを考案した。本モデルは次の研究課題の仮説である。
社会的意義として、本研究が対象とした阪神・淡路大震災被災地域の震災学習実践が特異な事例ではなく、他被災地域にも応用・参照可能なものであることを示し、そうした実践の基盤を提供した点にある。