Reconstruction of public education theory through educational administrative analysis of basic education and Literacies for youth and adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTakushoku University Hokkaidou Junior College (2020)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
YOKOZEKI RIE  拓殖大学北海道短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (30847942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公教育 / 教育を受ける権利 / 基礎教育保障 / 夜間中学 / 自主夜間中学 / 公教育論 / 教育行政学 / フォーマル教育 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 教育行政
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の学校教育制度の内・外で生じるノンフォーマル教育の発生とその理由を歴史的に整理し、若者・成人の基礎教育を保障する公立・自主夜間中学校を対象とし、その現状とその課題を実証的に明らかにし、社会的弱者を排除しない公教育の在り方を探求する。
分析の対象は、学校教育制度内外に発生した公立・自主夜間中学校に焦点化し、その成立基盤(歴史・教育政策・運動)とその構造、それを構成する諸アクターのコミュニティ観など質的な部分に踏み込んで分析し、そもそも若者・成人の学習者の学習要求を実現する公教育とは何かという問いが本研究の源泉である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore what kind of public education is to realize meaningful learning for learners by setting public night junior high school and independent night junior high school as research subjects in the form of education provided inside and outside the school. It was to elucidate the way it should be historically in the process of establishing public night junior high schools after the war in Nara and Osaka prefectures from the 1950s to the 1970s, various agents were involved in the movements of private organizations such as educational administration and voluntary night junior high schools.
It was also pointed out that a public night junior high school was established for over-school-aged people because of the background of the times when compulsory education opportunities were not guaranteed after the war and people who had not completed compulsory education remained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後の夜間中学史においては未解明な部分が多く、歴史的に検討する余地が残されている。本研究では、1950年代から1970年代までの奈良と大阪を対象とし、非常の限られた地域と時代ではあるが、その成立過程を可能な限り詳細に明らかにした。これによって公教育論の再構築を目指し、夜間中学史の構築に一定の寄与をしたと考える。