| Project/Area Number |
19K23336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education (2020) Joetsu University of Education (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 動機づけ / 自己決定理論 / 内発的動機づけ / 心理的欲求 / 基本的心理欲求理論 / 有機的統合理論 / 小学校英語 / 教育心理学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、小学校英語が教科化するに当たって、様々な課題が出てきた。その中でも、児童の動機づけに関する課題は、研究を進めることが、急務である。具体的に、児童が英語の授業に対してどのような動機づけを持ち、その動機づけが英語学習動機にどのような影響を及ぼしているかを知ることは、今後の小学校英語教育を促進していくうえで直近の課題であると考える。そこで、本研究では、基本的心理欲求理論の枠組みから小学生児童における外国語活動及び、英語の授業に対する動機づけを明らかにし、その動機づけが有機的統合理論の枠組みにおける英語の学習における動機づけとどのような関連性を持っているかを統計的に分析を行うこととする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, from the viewpoint of self-determination theory(SDT), we clarified the motivation in foreign language activities and English classes in elementary school children using Basic Psychological Needs Theory(BPNT) and Organic Integration Theory(OIT). The purpose is to clarify the relationship with the motivation in learning English. A preliminary survey was conducted for fifth- and sixth-graders to create English classes' need satisfaction scales and their frustration scales. It also makes scales for intrinsic and extrinsic motivation in learning English. This study clarifies how need satisfaction and frustration in English lessons are related to intrinsic and extrinsic motivation in learning English.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義に関しては、2020年度から実施されている小学校外国語における児童の動機づけ要因の関連性を明らかにすることは非常に重要であるという点にある。その理由として、児童が新しい教科としての英語(外国語)においてどのような動機づけ要因を有し、それらがどのように関連しているかを明らかにすることは今後の教育を進めるにあたり重要とされることであるからである。本研究では、心理的欲求の充足が内発的及び自律的動機づけに影響し、阻害が他律的動機づけに影響してしまうことが明らかになった。この結果を踏まえて今後の外国語の授業について考えていく必要性を学術的見地から見出した。