Project/Area Number |
19K23337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
HAGINAKA Naomi 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (40851712)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 語彙学習力 / 国語科 / 語彙指導 / 表現学習 / 語彙体系 / 使用語彙 / 類義語 / 中学校 / 語彙力 / 単元開発 / 言語生活 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
語彙学習は、自らの言語生活をよりよくしようとする必然性に支えられた自立的な営みである。学校を離れても末永く幅広く語彙学習に励んでほしい。一方、学校教育には限界がある。だからこそ国語科では、学習者の語彙の質や量を高めることに加え、自らの語彙に関心をもち、効果的に語彙力を高めていこうとする主体的な態度能力の育成が求められる。 本研究では、こうした学習者本位の「語彙学習力」に繋がるような、語彙への関心や語彙に対する体系的認識の高め方、語彙学習へのビジョンや方法知のもたせ方等について実践的に追究する。最終的には、選定語彙、また学習活動やその過程を工夫して効果的な単元を開発し提示したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iexamined how to instruct students to understand meanings of words in a systematic way so that they can develop “vocabulary learning ability.” The research focused on the following two points: first, I had students make a semantic network of words on their own, and second, I instructed them to keep in mind the context in which each word is used when they make the network. I found out that through the experience of visualizing network of words, considering words in contexts, and utilizing the network in writing, the students increased their interest in vocabulary, became more reflective about how to use words, and realized the importance of vocabulary; my vocabulary instruction method helped them to improve their “vocabulary learning ability.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
授業で指導対象とする語彙には必然的に量的限界があるため、自ら語彙を学んでいく力を育成することは極めて重要である。これは従前より指摘されていたが、実践レベルでの研究はあまりなく具体的には不分明のままであった。そこで本研究では中学生を対象に、表現学習を中心に据えた語彙単元を開発し、実践における学習者の姿をもとにその手掛かりを得ようとした。その結果、語彙学習力の内実と有効な指導方法についての示唆を得ることができた。