Language education at college level using the framework of "community of practice (CoP)": the continuity between language learning and career for Japanese learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Sachiyo  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 講師 (70849322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実践コミュニティ / キャリア / 日本語教育 / ナラティヴ / 異文化 / 日本語学習 / 大学生 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 学び
Outline of Research at the Start
国内外を問わず大学における外国語・第二言語教育としての日本語教育は、学生から社会人へのライフステージの転換を支援する立場にあるにもかかわらず、教育カリキュラム・実践の中には卒業後の社会参加・キャリア形成に関する視点が乏しい。本研究は、教室内外における実践コミュニティ(Community of practice(CoP))での学びを取り入れた日本語教育を行うタイ国の大学を対象として、卒業生及び教員への聞き取りをもとに大学での学びと卒業後のキャリアの繋がりについて実態調査を行い、大学日本語教育のひとつのモデルケースを示すことを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I conducted interview surveys of teachers and graduates in a University of Thailand which has a Community of practice(CoP)-based Japanese curriculum.Through investigation on connection between the study in University and career of students, it is revealed that the experiential learning in CoP has made teachers' perspective on education and students' view of learning develop, which worked effectively on graduates' career.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学における日本語教育が担う役割に関する議論を提示し、学習者の成長を長期的な視点から捉えることの重要性を実践コミュニティの観点から示した。また、本研究の成果については、論文、学会発表、図書の刊行により、広く公表した。