Project/Area Number |
19K23340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2022) Hiroshima University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Miku 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (40848610)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ケニア / 中等教育 / 高等教育 / 追跡調査 / COVID-19 / 教育格差 / アフリカ / 政策文書 / 進学 / 進学格差 / 高等教育機会の多様化 / 中等教育から高等教育への移行 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
独立以降のケニアにおいて、初等・中等教育は、国際社会の後押しを受け急速に拡大してきた。反面、労働市場は十分に拡大していないため、多くの中等教育修了者は就職難に直面し、高等教育へのアクセスを余儀なくされている。高等教育はしかし、その質が十分に担保されないままに、土日教育や夜間教育、遠隔教育など種々の履修制度を提供しながら農村部へも拡大している。 本研究では、中等教育修了生を対象とした質的な追跡調査を実施し、どのようなプロセスで、いかなる高等教育へアクセスしているかを明らかにする。そして、その動向を整理・分析することで、高等教育機会の多様化が教育格差におよぼす影響について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kenya faces the challenge of ensuring quality and access to tertiary education in a country where basic education is spreading rapidly. In this study, a case study focusing on rural day secondary school leavers reveals how those who gain access to secondary education as a result of the rapid spread of education access tertiary education. The results showed that students from vulnerable backgrounds were not always able to enter the institution of their choice, although they could obtain scholarships if their academic performance was high enough, whereas students with fewer financial constraints were able to enrol in top universities at private expense, even if their grades were not as good as scholarship recipients. This created an unfair situation for students seeking access to tertiary education and revealed the way in which inequalities are still being generated despite the spread of education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象国であるケニアでは初等・中等教育が急速に普及している。しかし、教育の普及そのものは必ずしも人びとの生活改善に接続していない。とりわけ、中等教育修了後すぐに労働市場へ移行することが容易ではなく、学力下位の生徒であっても高等教育を経由する必要が生じているためである。先行研究では基礎教育をめぐる「アクセス」や「教育の質」についての問いが主流であり、基礎教育修了後の「アウトカム」や「アウトプット」に焦点を向けた調査が不足してきた。本研究ではその視点を補うことにより、中等教育修了者の修了後の動向を明らかにし、教育格差が生まれる一要因を新たな観点から捕捉した点で意義がある。