Examination of the contents and teaching methods of facilitation abilities at the elementary school level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masahiro  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10846869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords話し合い / 議論を展開する力 / 小学校 / 小学校における話し合い指導 / 発達段階 / 系統的・連続的な指導 / 小学校中学年 / カリキュラム / 話をつなぐ / グループディスカッション / 話すこと・聞くこと / 小学校国語科 / ディスカッション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小学校6年間のそれぞれの発達段階に応じた、ディスカッションで議論を展開する力として育成すべき資質・能力と指導方法を明らかにすることを目的とし、以下のことを明らかにする。
①議論を展開する力として、どのような思考力やスキル、知識が求められるか。
②発達に応じた適切な配置や資質・能力相互の関連はどのようであるか。
③どういった実践によって議論を展開する力を高めることが可能であるか。
そのため、小学校における子供たちのディスカッション状況を調査し、議論を展開する力を育成するための実践開発・検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine a framework in developing facilitation abilities at the elementary school level. We examined the content of instruction according to developmental stages. Practical methods were developed and verified. Finally, it was organized as a model for development throughout the six years of elementary school. It was clarified that facilitation abilities include facilitation skills, metacognition, and knowledge of processes as sub-competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習におけるディスカッションの重要性が高まっているものの,国語科教育では,協同で考えを深め合うことを目的としたディスカッションの指導法についてはさらなる開発が求められる状況にある。特に,どのように議論を展開していけばよいかに焦点を当てた研究はほとんどなく,指導内容と指導方法の両面からの検討が求められる状況であった。本研究を通して発達段階に応じた指導内容と指導方法の要点を実証的方法で明らかにしたことは、話し合い指導のカリキュラムを作成する上での科学的根拠を提供する。また、指導者が実践開発の際に参考にすることで、児童の話し合う力を高めることに寄与することも期待される。