The Relationship between Student Diversification and College Dropout: Reconsidering the View at Student Diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University (2021)
Ryutsu Keizai University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimosegawa Minami  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (90846510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大学中退 / 心理的・文化的摩擦 / 学生の多様化 / 学習支援 / 大学教育 / 中退 / 多様化 / 社会階層 / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では大学教育の量的拡大に伴って生じた学生の多様化が、どのように大学中退と結びついているのかを検討する。学生層を定義し多様性を知るための指標として、学生の出身階層と出身地域に着目し、大学間の学生層の隔たりと大学内の学生層の分散の両方を同時に考慮すること、および学生層同士が接する点に生じると考えられる摩擦に焦点を当てることの2側面からアプローチする。設置主体、キャンパス所在地、中退率等の基準を考慮して選出した大学を対象に、大学側・学生のそれぞれに質問紙調査・聞き取り調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine how the diversification of students that has accompanied the quantitative expansion of college education is linked to college dropout. The original research plan was substantially modified to examine dropout mechanisms in terms of psychological and cultural frictions among students from lower social background, who historically have not been the typical group of students entering college. The results showed that when the dispersion of student groups within a university is small, there is no effect of student interactions on dropout intentions; rather, the risk of dropping out due to psychological and social factors increases when the father is a typical student group with a high educational background; and the frictional perspective is not appropriate because dropouts do not have clear expectations or stances toward college education.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究においては、大学を含む高等教育の大衆化に伴う課題は、主に低学力層の進学の観点から議論がなされてきた。しかしながら本研究では、学力以外の観点から、非典型的な進学者が抱えている問題点と、それが中退へ結びついてくメカニズムに関する手掛かりを得た。非典型層の進学者に見られるとされる心理的未熟さという側面に対して、「どのように未熟なのか」を大学教育に対する期待やスタンスという新しい観点から検討した。大学中退を、各大学の学習支援上の課題のみならず、大学教育システムが内包する社会的不平等という側面からとらえる契機となりうる。