A Historical Study on the Establishment of Curriculum for Intellectual Disability Education in the United States and its Succession and Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Takako Homma  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (30845508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的障害教育カリキュラム / 重度知的障害教育 / 知的障害職業教育 / 知的障害者プログラム / アメリカ知的障害教育 / 通常教育と知的障害教育の連続性 / 知的障害教育の独自性 / 軽度知的障害児者の職業教育 / 通常教育と知的障害教育の共通点 / 知的障害カリキュラム / 米国知的障害教育史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は米国の知的障害教育カリキュラム開発をリードしたニューヨーク市に焦点を当て、カリキュラムの確立とその後の通常教育カリキュラム一本化に伴う問題と対応を整理する。この作業により、知的障害教育のプログラム化に伴う制度上・教育上の課題を包括的に捉える。日本において通常学級・特別支援学級、障害のあるものとないものが共に学ぶインクルーシブな環境において知的障害のある児童生徒のニーズに応じた支援と教育を提供するために知的障害教育独自のカリキュラムをいかに継承し新たな仕組みを構築できるか考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the historical development of the curriculum for intellectual disability(ID) education in New York City, and considered what aspects of the curriculum for ID education have in common with regular education and what aspects are unique to the curriculum for ID education in response to the curriculum access to regular education, which is currently an issue in many countries under the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. In the historical process of developing curricula for education of the mentally challenged, N.Y City has developed unique content and forms of instruction based on the life experiences of children with ID according to their characteristics, while sharing the same major goals with regular education, such as democracy and happy life in the community, in order to realize community life and school education. This unique education continues to this day in the form of various programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者権利条約の批准により、各国でニーズのある子どもの通常カリキュラムへのアクセスが課題である。通常教育のカリキュラムによる指導と評価が困難な知的障害児に対するカリキュラムについて、知的障害児への教育を担保しながら、どのように通常教育と共通性を持たせられるのか検討する必要がある。本研究により歴史的には、知的障害児のソーシャルインクルージョンを目指す中で、通常のアカデミックな教科では指導・評価できない知的障害児教育が通常教育と大きな目標を共通としつつ独自の教育を培ってきた経緯があり、職業や生活をトータルで学ぶ学習においては通常教育との共通性を見出すことができることが示唆された。