Career Development of Former International Students from China Working in Japan: Their Vocational Identity Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies (2020)
Meiji Gakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ye-Yuzawa Youqi  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40851291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords職業的アイデンティティ / キャリア発達 / 中国人元留学生 / キャリア満足度 / 転職意思 / ジョブ・パフォーマンス / 在日留学経験者 / グローバル人材 / 元中国人留学生 / 異文化コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、日本で就職する外国人留学生数は増加傾向にある。しかし、就職後の外国人留学生の離職率は高く、多くの企業は外国人社員の適応や定着率の向上等の対応に苦慮している。そこで、本研究では、日本で就職している元中国人留学生の職業的アイデンティティ・ステイタスを明らかにし、彼・彼女らの職業的アイデンティティと職務満足度や仕事の継続意思等のキャリア・アウトカムとの関連を検証する。この目的を達成するために、日本で働く元中国人留学生を対象としたアンケート調査を実施する。本研究の成果を通じて、日本で働く元中国人留学生のキャリア形成のプロセスをより深く理解し、日本企業への定着や適応を促進することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the vocational identity of former international students from China working in Japan and clarified the links between vocational identity and career outcomes. The results of the questionnaire surveys revealed that six vocational identity statuses were derived: achieved, diffused, doubtful commitment making, searching moratorium, moratorium, and foreclosed. The findings also showed that their career outcomes in terms of career satisfaction, job performance, turnover intention, and yearly income differed by these six vocational identity statuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で働く元留学生のキャリア形成に関する既存の研究では、彼・彼女らの職業的アイデンティティとキャリア発達との関連に着目するものが見られなかったが、本研究はその空白を埋めた。また、本研究を通じて、Porfeli et al (2011)が開発した職業的アイデンティティ・ステイタスの評価モデルは、日本で働く元中国人留学生に応用できることが実証された。さらに、日本で働く元中国人留学生の職業的アイデンティティのあり方を明らかにすることによって、日本で働く中国人元留学生のキャリア形成のプロセスをより深く理解することができ、彼・彼女らのキャリア発達の支援策を作成するための手がかりを考案したと考えている。