Colonial education from view of the personalities of politicians: a reconsideration of the history of education in French colonial West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Ritsu  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (20557318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords西アフリカ / 教育史 / 比較教育学 / アフリカ教育史 / フランス植民地 / 植民地教育 / 仏領西アフリカ / 相互教授法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、教育状況の低迷が指摘されてきた旧フランス領の西アフリカ地域に焦点をあて、現代の教育問題のルーツである植民地教育を、担当行政官という「人物」を切り口とした視点から分析する。
旧フランス植民地で実施された植民地教育には、フランス政府からの統一された指示や政策的影響が及びにくく、政策の実際の運用は本国から派遣された教育担当官の裁量に大きく左右されがちであった。そこで本研究では、植民地教育に多大な影響を与えた3名の教育担当官の教育理念と教育政策を検討し、植民地教育を彼らの意識や思想から再考することにより、学校教育と実生活との乖離等にみられる今日的な教育問題を解決する糸口を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the former French West Africa, this study aimed to examine the educational ideal and educational policies of three colonial education officers in order to derive clues to solving the current educational problems. The results of this study shows that what greatly influenced the colonial education policy in French West Africa was the ideology and educational ideal of the education officers, as well as the social and political conditions that comprehensively formed their ideology. Furthermore, in the historical transition of colonial education, the educational disparities seen in West Africa today -- internal regional disparities and external disparities with France -- were formed intermittently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、植民地政府の敷いた教育政策を単純に分析するのではなく、その運用に携わった担当行政官に着目することで、仏領西アフリカにおける植民地教育の理念と実践を再考することである。同地域の限られた教育研究においては、植民地の教育政策が本国の一貫した指示のもとで実施されていたかのような論調が認められる。その結果見落とされてきたのは、実際の仏領西アフリカの教育政策の大部分が赴任した担当官の裁量に委ねられ、策定、運用されてきた現実である。本研究の意義は、教育担当官という「人物」を研究の中心に据え、仏領西アフリカの植民地教育を捉えなおした点にある。