Project/Area Number |
19K23350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University (2022-2023) Aichi Shukutoku University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Megumi 日本大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (50845807)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キャリア / 教師教育 / 美術 / アーティスト / 芸術 / 教師 / 専門性 / ライフコース / 教師研究 / 越境的学習 / インタビュー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで教師研究の俎上に上がることのなかった美術教師のキャリアに着目したものである。美術大学出身の美術教師がどのような軌跡を辿って教職に就いたのか、また自身の専攻をどのように教職と繋げているのかを明らかにすることを目的としている。 制作者を養成する美術大学で学んできた美術教師のキャリアモデルが具体的に示されることにより、教師を目指す非養成系大学の学生が自身の専攻の学びと教職の世界を結びつける際のモデルになることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to focus on the careers of art teachers who primarily work as artists (mainly part-time teachers), and their professional expertise as educators. It aims to clarify how these individuals have continued their primary career as artists while continuing their teaching profession, as well as how they perceive the educational field as teachers. Through life story interviews with the subjects, the following points were clarified: Subjects chose non-regular employment to secure time for their artistic production and maintain networks to obtain various art-related jobs, including teaching positions. Furthermore, multiple cases were observed where they possess a perspective to objectively examine issues in school organizations and art education, and strive to enhance their expertise as teachers through interactions with children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の研究では、教員養成系大学出身者が教職入職後にどのような成長を成し遂げているのかといった研究はなされても、非教員養成系大学の美術大学出身者については、教職入職後のキャリアに着目した研究がなされてこなかった。さらに、作家業と教職を兼務している者に着目した研究はみられない。対象者がどのようにして作家業と教職の折り合いをつけてきたのか。どのような視点で教育現場を捉えているのかについて、ライフストーリーインタビューによって明らかにした点は、キャリア教育の観点では芸術大学の学生の進路選択に関する研究を、教師教育の観点では美術教師の専門性に関する研究を進めることの一助となり得る。