Cognitive differences between attention disorders developed in the children born with low-birth-weight infants and ADHD born with full-term.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hiromitsu Toshikawa  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (10851363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsADHD / 注意障害 / 早産低出生体重児 / 認知機能 / 早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 不注意症状 / 注意欠如多動性障害 / 注意機能 / Low birth weight (LBW)
Outline of Research at the Start
低出生体重(LBW)児は、注意障害や注意欠如多動症(ADHD)の頻度が高いことが知られているが、一般のADHDにくらべて不注意の問題が多いことや成人になっても改善することが少ないなど、臨床的特徴が異なる。そのため、従来のADHD評価尺度では正しく判断できておらず、教育現場での判断や学習支援の不十分さが懸念される。そこで今回の研究では、
①LBW児に発症する注意障害の病態解析を行い、一般のADHDとの違いを明らかにする
②LBW児に学校教員が児童の様子から注意障害と判断し、適切な学習支援が提供できるような『学童期LBW児の注意機能チェックリスト』を作成するためデータの蓄積を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the profile of WISC-IV between Japanese schoolchildren born with very preterm (VP) and very low birthweight (VLBW) and those with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), and to identify the specific neurocognitive characteristics of VLBW/VP children. The VLBW/VP group in the present study included 50 (19 male, 31 female) first- to third-grade elementary school children born with birthweights <1,500 g and <32 gestational weeks. The ADHD group included 18 (13 male, 5 female) first- to third-grade elementary school children. Full-scale intelligence quotient scores, four indices, and 12 subtests of the WISC-IV were calculated for all participants and compared between the VLBW/VP and ADHD groups. The WISC-IV profiles showed similar between-group patterns, and the VLBW/VP group had lower cancellation task scores than the ADHD group. The WISC-IV profiles showed similar between-group patterns, and the VLBW/VP group had lower cancellation task scores than the ADHD group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHDと低出生体重児として出生した児の認知機能の比較は報告がない。今回の検討では視覚性キャンセレーション課題である絵の抹消課題の評価点に差がみられ、ADHDの不注意症状と早産児・低出生体重児の不注意症状は認知的に異なることがわかった。早産児・低出生体重児は作業の遅さや視覚情報処理能力の低下が報告されており、絵の抹消課題の評価点に
低出生体重児の認知機能に低下が見られたことは矛盾しないと考えた。不注意症状は学校の成績や学習技能に影響が大きく、学習支援の方法を検討する上で、重要な結果が得られたと考えている。