Development and evaluation of learning tools and lesson models of computer science education through hands-on practice activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Osaka Electro-Communication University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagataki Hiroyuki  大阪大学, スチューデント・ライフサイクルサポートセンター, 教授 (20351877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報教育 / コンピュータ活用教育 / 学習支援システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、初等中等教育から大学までの情報教育における"情報の科学的な理解"の学習活動に焦点を当て、複数の学習ツール群を利用して、情報科学の理論や技術を体験的に理解する実習活動を主体とした、情報教育の授業モデルの実現を目的とする。
具体的には、(1)"情報の科学的な理解"に関連する各学習トピックに対して、体験的な理解を助ける機能を有し、かつ学習活動の記録・分析する機能を有する学習用Webツール群を開発する。さらに(2)それらツール群の効果的な活用を中心とした情報教育の授業モデルを構築し、その学習効果を実践を通して評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated existing educational tools that support learning activity of informatics and clarified the learning topics that are not covered by these tools. Then I designed learing model of informatics with learning tools oriented for hands-on activity, applied the model to several class practices and clarified its effectiveness and issues.
I also analyzed the impact of distance learning style on informatics, and developed and implemented a tool for recording students' learning activities on PCs as an approach for solving the difficulties of learning support in distance classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,情報教育における効果的な学習環境の現状を明らかにするとともに,その可能性を広げる手法の提案を行った.さらにコロナ禍を経て遠隔学習形態が主要な授業の一形態となった今日において,多様な授業形態が情報リテラシーの学習活動に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,さらにどの環境においても柔軟に適用可能な学習環境を提案した点で,本研究は情報教育の発展に寄与する意義のある成果を示したと捉えている.