Project/Area Number |
19K23353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヴァルドルフ教育 / 自由ヴァルドルフ学校 / 国際比較 / シュタイナー学校 / 造形教育 / カリキュラム / 国内外の動向調査 / 世界的展開 / 自由ヴァルドルフ学校/シュタイナー学校 / 100周年記念イベント / 乳幼児教育の実際 / 課題と展望 / 美術教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、芸術を学校教育全体に浸透させるという思想の下で教育活動を行っている自由ヴァルドルフ学校における造形教育に着目し、そのカリキュラムと具体的な造形教育の内容を国内外の学校の比較分析から、造形教育の本質と各国における造形教育の独自性と展開を解明することを目的とする。 学校が創設されてから100周年を迎えるヴァルドルフ学校は、現在世界に67か国1150校に広がっている。各国での自由ヴァルドルフ学校において造形教育がどのように展開されているのかを明らかにすることで、日本の公教育における教科によって細分化されたコマ切れの教育へ警笛を鳴らすとともに、今後の造形教育に対して新たな示唆を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although Waldorf education comprises an outline of the curriculum generally organized by the Association of Waldorf Schools, no specific educational contents are formulated. Hence, there may be differences in curricula and contents between each country’s Free Waldorf schools. Therefore, this study aimed to compare the curricula and contents in each country’s Free Waldorf schools and to clarify their uniqueness, focusing on art education. The data were collected through a field survey and interviews with teachers at Free Waldorf Schools in Europe and East Asia. The results showed that the curricula and educational contents in each country were arranged based on Rudolf Steiner’s theory. Each country’s art education had developed independently and their uniqueness in subject matters depended on their own culture, traditional crafts, history, and materials often used in each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自由ヴァルドルフ学校の世界的展開に関して、造形教育の分野から明らかにした。教育実践に基づく自由ヴァルドルフ学校の造形教育の実践と現状を明らかにするという研究課題の達成により、日本の公教育における一教科としての造形教育に、教科連携を担うという新たな価値づけをする。さらに言えば、本研究は、公教育における造形的な活動を通した各教科の学習内容を統合、活用する学習の提案が可能であり、新学習指導要領が目指す主体的で対話的な深い学びの実現の一助になりうることが明らかになった。