The Heritage of Practices in Cooperative Education in Kyoto: Term of Formation of Relations between People with and without Disabilities and Understanding and Recognition for Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kanamaru Akitoshi  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70848952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords「共生」の教育 / 〈関係形成〉〈理解・認識〉 / 共同教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 多様性 / 教育課程 / 教育史 / 交流教育/交流及び共同学習 / 京都府 / 発展的な螺旋構造 / 交流教育 / 交流及び共同学習 / 学習指導要領 / 関係形成 / 理解・認識 / 歴史的展開
Outline of Research at the Start
「共同教育」とは、京都府の障害児学校と通常学校の交流を下敷きにして、1972年に日教組委託の教育制度検討委員会により原則提起された。この「共同教育」は、「交流教育」制度を活用して実践されつつ、後に「交流及び共同学習」に名称変更した現在の制度構造の骨格形成に寄与したと推測される。本研究では、「交流教育」「交流及び共同学習」の制度展開のプロセスに位置づけつつ、〈関係形成〉〈理解・認識〉の内容と連関に即して、1970-80年代の京都府における「共同教育」実践を分析し、その歴史的評価を考察し、インクルーシブ教育における〈関係形成〉〈理解・認識〉の検討に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We think that Education of “Living with Others” contributes to the construction of a society that recognizes diversity while facing actual exclusions and conflicts. In this research, targeting the practice of “Cooperative Education” in Kyoto Prefecture in the 1970s and 1980s, let's get suggestions for the creation of Education of “Living with Others” by setting “Formation of Relations between People with and without Disabilities”and “Understanding and Recognition for People with Disabilities”. As a result, regarding“Formation of Relations between People with and without Disabilities”and “Understanding and Recognition for People with Disabilities”, (1) an evolving spiral structure premised on going back and forth (fluctuation), and (2) an inseparable relational structure are extracted, and " Living with Others " including other than "disability" is extracted. We proposed that it could be the basic concept of educational creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の2点である。第1に「共生」の教育における〈関係形成〉〈理解・認識〉の内容と連関は、「個々の違い」を承認しつつ、「つながり」のなかで共に生きるインクルーシブ教育の新しいあり方を見出したことである。第2に、「共同教育」は、分離された場を前提としつつも、障害児と非障害児の〈関係形成〉〈理解・認識〉を深め、両者の「エンパワーメント」を促したという歴史的評価を見出せたことである。社会的意義については、〈関係形成〉〈理解・認識〉を基本枠組みにすることで、居住地校交流を含めた「交流及び共同学習」を「共生」の教育プログラムとして、位置づけて実践できる可能性を示唆したことである。