A Study on the Separation Anxiety of Infants at the Attending the Nursery: Focus on the Relationship between Infants, Nursery Teachers and Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University
Principal Investigator
MOTOOKA MIHOKO  広島都市学園大学, 子ども教育学部, 講師(移行) (20850803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分離不安 / 親子分離 / 登園 / 1歳児クラス / 保育者 / 母親 / 乳児保育 / 意識 / 不安指数 / 不安パターン / 不安強度 / 情動調整 / アタッチメント / 関係性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、登園時における乳児の分離不安の継続及び解消過程を調査し、その要因を検討することにより、乳児、保育者、保護者の関係性の視点から、乳児保育の有用性を感じられるような登園に関わる支援のあり方を提示するものである。そのために、①登園時の不安の強さと泣きの継続時間等を計測し集計する②保育者に分離不安の変容に伴う気づき等についてインタビューし、内容を分析する③実際の登園場面を録画及び観察記録によって記録し分析する④保護者に、養育方法や乳児との関係性を問う質問紙を配布し分析する。なお保育所等では、慣例的に3歳未満児保育を受ける園児を乳児と呼ぶことが多いため、本研究もそれに従う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An investigation of separation anxiety among children attending preschool revealed that separation anxiety does not necessarily decrease after the initial period of attendance, and that each child experiences periods of high or low anxiety. It was also found that the first year of a child’s life, which is typically the time when separation anxiety is considered to be strong, is not necessarily the period when parent-child separation becomes difficult. Interviews with caregivers revealed that it is necessary to support children through difficulties in adapting to changes in the family situation, delineating the importance of devising ways to assign caregivers and to collaborate with other caregivers. Further, the interviews with mothers of children with strong separation anxiety indicated their experiences of psychological burden and a sense of isolation related to child-rearing in general, including when their children attended preschool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってわかった登園児の親子分離に対する支援は、①年間を通して保育者配置を手厚くすること②持ち上がりの保育者を配置するなど、家庭や母親の状況変化に対する子どもの適応困難を支援すること③泣く子に対応する保育者がその子に意識を傾注できるよう保育者間で連携すること、及び、連携可能な人数配置をすること④第一次反抗期の子どもの登園の困難さを支援するという視点から、朝の保育や受け入れ方を工夫すること⑤泣きに対する保育者の専門性を構築すること⑥連絡ノートの記述や日頃の会話から母親の思いを汲み取ることや、保護者の思いに対応した返事や言葉かけをすることに関する保育者の専門性を構築すること、である。