Inclusion of Others in Multiethnic Society and Reorganizing of State Institutions : The Role of Education For Immigrants and Refugees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KANEKO NAO  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 特別任用講師 (60761088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移民 / 難民 / 公教育 / インフォーマル教育 / 社会的包摂 / マレーシア / 外国人 / 多民族社会 / 学校教育 / ノンフォーマル教育
Outline of Research at the Start
年々増え続ける移民や難民に対し、受け入れ側が彼らを「よそ者」としてその境界線を強調し排除することで社会的安定を取り戻そうとする動きがある。このように安定を求めて不寛容となる世界情勢の中で、移民や難民を包摂した社会統合は受け入れ側社会にと って大きな挑戦となっている。本研究は上記のような世界情勢に対する問題意識に基づき、フィリピンやインドネシアからの移民や難民を包摂するかたちで長年社会づくりがなされてきたマレーシアサバ州に焦点を当て、移民や難民を包摂した国家制度の再編と新しい「寛容」な社会モデルについて教育から分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to examine dynamics of education for immigrant and refugee communities in Sabah, Malaysia through field work. It argues that the national education system in Malaysia has not included non-Malaysian citizens especially immigrant and refugee from Indonesia and Philippines since the mid-2000 and alternative and non-formal education for them have developed outside the national education system. Due to the mixture and complexity of the status of "foreigners" in Sabah society, their educational programs and actors are very diverse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マレーシアのサバ州は、社会の重要な構成員として移民・難民など「マレーシア国民でない人たち」を包摂し、その時代時代に置かれている状況を踏まえ常に社会を(再)構築しながら長年社会づくりをしてきた。2000年代以降は、サバ社会とマレーシアとの関係(連邦-州関係)や、サバ社会と移民、難民の関係が大きく変化し、またマレーシア国民の明確化が進んだことで、より「ナショナル」な仕組みの中で、流動性や混淆性の高い社会を統合していくのか、その動態を最も「ナショナル」な制度としての特徴の強い教育から考察したことは、寛容と安定を両立した社会づくりのひとつのモデルケースを提示するという意味で社会的意義のある研究である。