For the formation of color emotions, the association between typical colors of emotions and face color in facial expression recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fumiyo  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 専門研究員 (00839798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知心理学 / 色彩感情 / 表情 / 色覚 / 視覚 / 感覚 / 表情認知 / 典型色 / カラービジョン / 色彩感 / 色彩 / 感情 / 認知
Outline of Research at the Start
色彩が心理に影響を与えること(以下、色彩感情とする)は一般的に受け入れられており、その概念はファッションやインテリアなどに広く活用されている。しかし、色彩感情の具体的な成り立ちや色彩と感情を関連づける要因は科学的に示されていない。本研究では、色彩と感情の関連性を、認知心理学的実験課題を用いて潜在意識的な反応からも科学的に検証する。その結果に基づいて、色彩感情の成り立ちおよび構造を認知心理学モデルを用いて示すことを目的とする。
実験に用いる認知心理学的課題は、特定の感情にはそれにふさわしい色(以下、典型色とする)があること、色彩感情が人間の色覚進化と関連があるという2つの仮説をもとに考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a basis for devising a cognitive psychological model of color emotions, which is the psychological effects of colors. The research stood on 2 aspects: a set of experiments on the relationship between color and emotion, and a set of experiments on the effect of face color on facial expression judgment. For the latter, we also conducted an experiment to measure the emotional value of facial expressions, and considered the strength of the relationship between color and emotion from the property of the facial expression itself. This consideration suggested that universal color emotions could exist regardless of culture, and one of the premises was based on facial expressions with complexion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、認知心理学実験を軸として遂行したが、その結果は発達心理学、進化心理学、生理心理学(美感、感情研究を中心とする脳科学、視覚科学)、臨床心理学、教育学(心理療法を含む)、哲学、建築やカラーコーディネータなどの実業家など領域を横断して活用、進展させることが可能である。色彩感情に関する研究は、未だ科学的な実証データの基盤が弱いため、本研究の頑強な色彩感情に関する結果は多様な領域の研究の進展に貢献すると考えられる。また、色彩感情研究というテーマで上記のような多領域が連携して研究を行う可能性も投げかける。すなわち、基礎研究分野と応用研究分野の連携へ貢献できる可能性がある。