Project/Area Number |
19K23362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2020) Kyoto University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 色字共感覚 / 共感覚色 / 物理色 / 色感度 / fMRI / デコーディング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
色字共感覚とは、通常の物理刺激の入力を介さずに、文字の知覚によって色の体験を生じさせる現象である。色字共感覚の存在は、文字に結びつく特定の色(共感覚色)と通常の物理刺激によって生じる色(物理色)がそれぞれ異なる入力経路から生じていることを示唆する。もし共感覚色と物理色の間で共通に起こる脳活動・脳領域があるならば、その脳活動・脳領域は物理刺激を媒介しない主観的な色認知を反映している可能性を示唆する。本研究では、デコーディングの手法を応用して、共感覚色と物理色の脳表象を比較して両者に共通する神経基盤を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Grapheme-color synesthesia is a condition in which visual perception of letters induces simultaneous perception of a specific color. Synesthetic colors are found to be concentrated in multiple regions of the color space, forming “synesthetic color clusters”(Hamada, Yamamoto, & Saiki, 2016). The present study investigated whether color sensitivity corresponding to synesthetic color clusters (clustered colors) is higher than color sensitivity that does not correspond to synesthetic color clusters (non-clustered colors). We also investigated whether the color sensitivity is dependent on the synesthetic experience (associators and projectors). We found that the greater the tendency toward associator characteristics, the greater the sensitivity for clustered colors compared to that for non-clustered colors. Our findings suggest an association between synesthetic colors and physical color sensitivity that is modulated by synesthetic experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、共感覚色の規定因の検討に際して知覚特性に着目した点にある。共感覚色の決定に関するほとんどの先行研究は文字要因からアプローチしている。例えば、文字の形態や音韻の類似性が共感覚色の類似性に影響することが示されている。しかし、文字要因からの検討だけでは共感覚色の決定のメカニズムを説明することは困難である。本研究では、共感覚色と物理色感度に対応関係があることを明らかにした。この結果は、物理色感度が共感覚色になる色とならない色の選択・決定を調整する可能性を示す。