Project/Area Number |
19K23363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Tsukasa 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (70845594)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 予測 / 多感覚相互作用 / 視覚体性感覚処理 / 脳波 / 周波数スペクトラ / 試行間位相同期 / 多感覚 / 事象関連脳電位 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,身体へ接近する視覚情報による体性感覚事象の予測の形成過程を解明することを目的としている.外傷の回避や他者との社会的相互作用にかかわる体性感覚 (触覚) の予測は心身を健常に保つ上で重要である.体性感覚は対象が身体に触れてからその処理が始まるが,接触前であっても身体へ接近する視覚情報によってその予測が促進されることが示されている.本研究では,この予測がいかに形成されるかについて,経時的な時系列データであり,これを分析可能な脳波を指標とし検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the formation process of prediction of somatosensory events by visual information approaching the body. The result of this study revealed that the approach of the visual stimuli facilitated the prediction itself of the subsequent somatosensory events. Concretely, the frequency spectrum power of the β band activity was suppressed from about 300 ms before the presentation of the somatosensory stimulus at the electrode (C3, C4) in the vicinity of the primary somatosensory area by the approach of the visual stimuli toward the body. Suppression of the β band activity before the somatosensory stimulus presentation occurs when the somatosensory stimulus presented next is predictable. The result of this study clarified how the prediction of somatosensory events which is important for the avoidance of the injury and social interaction with others is made by visual information which approaches the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,外傷の回避や他者との社会的相互作用にとって重要な体性感覚の予測が,身体へ接近する視覚情報によっていかになされるか,その予測の形成過程を明らかにすることができた.これは,ヒトの予測システムとそのシステムを活用した環境適応を検討するための知見になると期待される.