The relative importance of context information in trustworthiness attribution of a smile: A comparison between Japan and the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
Hiroshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Namba Shushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, 研究員 (20845961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表情 / 感情 / 笑顔 / 文化心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
欧米人と比べて日本人は情報を処理する際に文脈を極めて重視するという文化的特徴を持つことから,本研究では文化間研究の違いを生み出す理由として実験で用いられた笑顔の文脈情報に着目する。従来の実験で用いられてきた文脈情報のない笑顔は,文脈を重視する日本人観察者によって「不自然な笑顔」と解釈されたと考えられる。そこで本研究では,文脈の有無が笑顔の解釈に与える影響に関する文化差を示し,「自然な笑顔」と解釈された場合には日本人観察者も欧米研究と同様に笑顔に対して信頼行動を選択することを示す。本研究を通じて,文脈が引き起こす表情の解釈が観察者の行動に影響することを文化間の比較から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of context on judgments of trustworthiness from smile. It is well known that Japanese people are culturally more context-dependent when processing information than Westerners, but few studies have focused on the "naturalness" of smiles. When presented with the contextual information "expressed in a polite situation," Japanese people were found to judge the presented smile as "less natural" than Westerners. In addition, multiple experiments revealed the complex behavior of Japanese people in diverse contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会生活における笑顔が観察者によってどのように理解され、どのような行動を引き起こすかに関する広範な現象に関する知見を本研究成果は提供した。笑顔の印象が文脈に依存しており、その度合いは日英で比較すると日本人でより大きくなる。ひいてはそうした印象が、協力行動につながる信頼感を生み出すことを明らかにしたことは、学術領域のみならず日常生活での国際理解・他者理解に対して重要な示唆を提供できたという意味で意義が大きい。