Project/Area Number |
19K23365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology (2020-2021) Kyushu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yukako 高知工科大学, フューチャー・デザイン研究所, 助教(PD) (00850976)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 持続可能性 / 世代間ジレンマ / 協力行動 / 評判 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、同世代内での集団における協力を維持しうる社会システム(例えば、非協力者への罰や協力者への報酬など)が、将来世代に対する協力の維持にも有効か否かを検討する。具体的には、経済ゲーム実験という手法を用い、現世代と将来世代の利害対立が小さい状況と大きい状況のそれぞれについて、罰システムや報酬システムが存在する場合に人々がそれを利用するかと、その結果将来世代への協力が促進されるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether the reputation system, one of the social institutions that maintains cooperation toward the contemporaries, may also maintain cooperation toward future generations or inhibit it. Specifically, this study investigated whether people in the current generation positively or negatively evaluated the cooperator toward future generations. The results showed that people in the current generation positively evaluate cooperation toward future generations even when it brings costs to them. The results suggest that the reputation system may support cooperation toward future generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、将来世代への協力を維持する社会システムについての研究が乏しい中、本研究は現世代同士の協力を支える社会システムの1つである評判システムに着目し、これが将来世代への協力を支えうるかという問いに挑む最初の研究としての意義を持つ。社会的には、本研究は将来世代への協力を促進・阻害しうる要因を明らかにしようと試みるものであり、持続可能な社会の達成に寄与する知見を提供したという意義を持つ。