Factors in prevention psycho-education focusing on Lay Theory of Trauma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKII Mio  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (50846318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトラウマ / PTSD / しろうと理論 / 心理教育 / 予防 / トラウマインフォームド / 対処行動 / トラウマインフォームドアプローチ / 認識や信念 / 予防的心理教育
Outline of Research at the Start
日本ではトラウマをめぐるスティグマが存在し、トラウマ体験後に受診や相談をしにくいことが明らかとなっている。
しかし、これまで一般の人々がトラウマについてどのような信念や認識を持っているかは明らかにされていない。
そのため、本研究では、一般の人々が持つトラウマに関するしろうと理論を明らかにし、一般の人々と支援者におけるトラウマへの対処の有効性についての信念・認識の比較を行い、予防的心理教育開発に向けた要因の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the lay theory regarding trauma among the general public, compare beliefs and perceptions about the effectiveness of coping with trauma between the general public and supporters, and elucidate factors contributing to the development of preventive psychoeducation.
The results of this study revealed that although the general public expressed a desire to assist trauma survivors, they lacked specific knowledge on how to effectively support them and tended to avoid discussing their experiences. Additionally, the survey of support professionals highlighted the enduring effects of trauma. Thus, despite the disparity in expertise between the general public and supporters, there is a need for comprehensive psychoeducation on trauma awareness to promote appropriate support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トラウマ体験者への支援において重要なのは周囲の適切なサポートであると指摘されている。周囲が適切なサポートを行うためにはトラウマ体験者に起こりうる症状や対応方法について知識を持っている必要があると考えられるが,本研究はこれまで明らかになっていなかった一般の人々が持つ認識を明らかにした点、さらにはファーストコンタクトとなりうる支援職の持つ認識を明らかにした点で重要な研究だといえる。
これによって本邦の現状に合わせた有効な予防的心理教育の提供ができ,さらには災害や事件、事故などのトラウマ体験後の支援体制づくりに寄与することが期待できる。