Elucidation of the similarity between "social pain" and "physical pain"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamai Ryuichi  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 客員研究員 (00848517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的痛み / 身体的痛み / 類似性 / fMRI / MVPA / 排斥 / 心理的痛み / ネガティブ感情
Outline of Research at the Start
集団から仲間はずれにされると人は胸を痛める。こうした「心の痛み」を感じた時、我々の脳は「体の痛み」を感じた時と同様の脳活動を示すとして、集団から仲間はずれにされた時の心理反応は、単なる表現上の喩えではなく、真に「痛み」であると考えられてきた。しかし、「心の痛み」と「体の痛み」の脳活動を比較した研究は少なく、両者の共通性を巡っては明確な結論が得られていない。そこで本研究では、2つの実験を通して、「心の痛み」と「体の痛み」の類似性・差異性を検討する。こうした試みは、集団から仲間はずれにされることで生じる心理反応は、真に「痛み」として知覚されるのかという依然として議論が続く問題への回答を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to compare the psychological and neural processes occurring when people experience social exclusion and when they experience physical pain. Participants verbally reported negative emotions both after being excluded from the group and experiencing physical pain. However, their brain activity in response to social exclusion was not consistent with previous findings (No activation in the dorsal anterior cingulate and the anterior insula). Therefore, we conducted a modified version of the experiment to correctly examine the similarity of neural representations both of social pain and physical pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、集団から排斥された際の心理反応と身体的痛みを経験した際の心理反応を比較し、両者の類似性を検討することを目的とした。集団からの排斥(仲間はずれ)は人々を孤独へと導く深刻な社会問題とされる。しかしながら、排斥それ自体を防止することは困難であるため、排斥された人がどのような心理状態に陥るかのか、その詳細を明らかにし、適切な介入方法を探ることが求められている。本研究成果の意義は、こうした介入方法を策定する上で有益な基礎的な知見をもたらした点にある。