Systematization of psychological support based on cognitive-behavioral therapy according to differences in the maintenance mechanisms of gambling disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuki  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 助教 (40846771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsギャンブル障害 / 認知行動療法 / 負の強化 / 体験の回避 / 認知的フュージョン / 不眠 / 維持メカニズムの差異
Outline of Research at the Start
ギャンブル障害に対する心理的支援として,認知行動療法が問題行動の再発防止に対して一定の効果を有することが示されている。しかしながら,ギャンブル障害には問題行動の維持メカニズムの異なる状態像が混在することが示されているものの,それぞれの状態像の特徴に応じた支援技法は十分に体系化されているとは言いがたい現状にある。そこで本研究においては,ギャンブル障害に対する心理的支援の精緻化を目指す一環として,問題行動の維持メカニズムの異なる状態像を規定する個人差要因を同定し,その個人差要因に応じた認知行動療法プログラムを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of an effort to elaborate psychological support for gambling disorder, the individual difference factors that define different state images of problem behavior maintenance mechanism were examined, and an attempt was made to systematize a cognitive-behavioral therapy program. The results suggest that in individuals with suspected gambling disorder, sleep problems promote experiential avoidance, resulting in the maintenance of gambling behavior due to negative reinforcement. Additionally, the stronger the cognitive fusion, the less likely the adaptive behavior was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ギャンブル障害には問題行動の維持メカニズムの異なる状態像が混在することが示されているものの、それぞれの状態像の特徴に応じた支援方法は十分に体系化されているとは言いがたい現状にあった。本研究の結果から、状態像の差異を特徴づける具体的な個人差要因が得られたことに加え、これらの要因は従来のリラプス・プリベンションに基づく認知行動療法プログラムでは改善されにくい可能性が示唆された。以上のことから、ギャンブル障害に対する支援方法の体系化に際して有用な知見が得られたといえる。