Development of social cognition in infants: a study by measuring autonomic nervous system activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yuki  中央大学, 文学部, 特別研究員(PD) (50847184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳児 / 社会的発達 / 瞳孔径 / 同調現象 / 皮膚電気反応 / 人種効果 / 同調 / 発達 / 社会的認知 / 瞳孔
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは表情や視線を用いて感情や意図を伝えたり受け取ったりする能力を有しているが,このような能力がいつどのようにして発達するのかいまだ十分に明らかになっていない.本研究では,対面コミュニケーションにおいて他者の視線に含まれる感情や意図に対して感情を持って反応する能力が,いつどのようにして発達するのか生理指標を用いて明らかにする.そこで,乳児を対象にコミュニケーションの場においてみられる他者の瞳孔径の動的な変化に対応した瞳孔径の同期現象を調査する.すなわち,自律神経系により制御され感情の発現を示す瞳孔径の同期現象の変化を明らかにすることで,感情や意図を理解する能力の認知的基盤の発達を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated pupil contagion in infants, to clarify the development of social cognition. We measured pupil diameter and skin conductance responses, as indicators of autonomic nervous system activity. First, we found the face inversion effect of pupil contagion in 5-6-month-old infants. Second, to clarify the emotional response to pupil contagion, we measured the skin conductance response indicating the emotional response during pupil contagion in infants. We found that infant pupil diameter increased in response to dilating pupils of others and that the skin conductance response increased correspondingly. Lastly, we found that the face-inversion effect does not occur in 5-6-month-old infants' pupil contagion in other-race faces, that is, the other-race effect of the face occurs in the pupil contagion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、乳児の瞳孔径の同調現象に着目し、瞳孔径や皮膚電気反応を自律神経系の活動として計測することで社会的認知の発達を明らかにすることを試みた。その結果、乳児は拡大する瞳孔径に対して瞳孔径の同調現象が生じ、情動反応を示す皮膚電気反応が増加することを明らかにした。これは、生後1年未満のうちに他者との相互作用が生理反応レベルで生じていることを示す。さらにこの生理反応レベルの相互作用は、情動反応が伴っており、社会的認知の発達に寄与している可能性が示唆された。