The effects of attention control and cognitive processing for menstruation-related symptoms on psychological sufferings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Inayoshi Remi  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30843825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords月経随伴症状 / 心理的苦痛 / ウェルビーイング / 内受容感覚 / 認知的対処 / マインドフルネス / 質的分析 / テキストマイニング / 注意制御 / 認知的処理
Outline of Research at the Start
月経随伴症状という問題に対しては,女性が症状を抱えながらも自身の月経周期をマネジメントすることで,心理的苦痛を低減させるような心理的支援が重要である。研究代表者のこれまでの研究では,マインドフルネス・プログラムによる注意制御スキルの全般的な向上が基礎となり,月経随伴症状という固有の体験への態度の変容が自覚され,症状を生活の一部と捉えて上手に付き合える感覚が得られることが示唆された。本研究では,月経随伴症状という固有の現象への注意の向け方と認知的傾向の特徴およびそれらの相互作用を実証的に解明し,マインドフルネス・プログラムの月経随伴症状への適用に資する,より詳細な知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics of attention to menstrual symptoms and cognitive tendencies in order to consider about psychological support for symptoms.
The results show that those with a high sensitivity to the interoceptive sensibility (monitoring one's own physical condition) had higher well-being, but also higher psychological distress due to the symptoms of menstrual complications. In addition, the lack of success in coping with symptoms may lead to a vicious cycle of further coping and an increased sense of burden.
In conclusion, it is possible that increasing sensitivity to physical and mental changes caused by the menstrual cycle and cultivating an attitude of acceptance rather than negative evaluation of perceived discomfort symptoms will enable the participants to intentionally let symptoms pass as a coping strategy, leading to a reduction in psychological distress caused by the symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,心身のさまざまな問題に対してマインドフルネスの有効性が着目されている。本研究は,月経随伴症状に対して心理学的観点からとらえ,それに対する女性の知覚・認知の特徴と心理的苦痛との関係を明らかにすることにより,この問題に対するマインドフルネスの作用機序を解明するに資する知見が得られ,女性心身医学およびマインドフルネス研究の双方に意義のある研究となったと考えられる。
また,本研究において得られた知見は,月経随伴症状という固有の特徴を持つ問題について,女性の困難を心理的側面から説明するとともに,症状と「うまく付き合う」という視座からのアプローチの重要性を示した点で,社会的意義があるといえる。