Project/Area Number |
19K23375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Osugi Akemi 福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10847817)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ポリグラフ検査 / 隠匿情報検査 / 覚醒 / 自律神経系 / 犯罪捜査 / 閾下提示 / 隠匿情報検査(CIT) / 情報検出 / 記憶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
隠匿情報検査は、情報検出技術として日本のポリグラフ検査に採用され、今日の犯罪捜査に広く活用されている。本研究は、犯行時の興奮・緊張といった覚醒状態が、隠匿情報検査時の自律神経系指標にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを検討するものである。ここでは、実験参加者の覚醒状態が実験的に操作され、高覚醒群・低覚醒群に割り当てられた上で、模擬犯罪課題が実施される。その後、隠匿情報検査において、模擬犯罪課題で使用した刃物を含む複数の刃物の画像が提示され、各画像に対する反応が比較される。操作や条件を変えた3つの実験から犯行時の覚醒の効果を明らかにし、検出メカニズムの解明及び実務検査の精度向上に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Concealed Information Test (CIT) is an information-detecting technique for criminal investigations. Although it has been shown that emotional arousal plays a specific role in the CIT, the mechanisms by which emotional arousal affects the CIT are unclear. The main purpose of this study was to elucidate the processing pathway for stimuli encoded with emotional arousal in a mock crime before the Autonomic nervous system (ANS)-based CIT. Three experiments were conducted, and all of them showed that detection was successful regardless of the emotional arousal group and CIT effects on each ANS index were greater in the High Arousal group compared with the Low Arousal group. These results suggest possibility that emotional arousal can increase the detection ability for each index to concealed information in the ANS-based CIT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,これまであまり着目されてこなかった犯行時の覚醒の影響について,実務場面で用いられる自律神経系指標を用いて繰り返し検討したものである。CIT時の自律系指標にどのような影響を及ぼすのか,その効果は検出精度を高め得るか否かという問いに対し,覚醒が検出において必須要因ではなく,検出力を高め得るものであることを明らかにし,検出メカニズムの解明及び実務における質問作成における有用な手がかりを提供している。合わせて,閾下提示の可能性を検討し,犯罪情報を尋ねる自律神経系指標に基づくCITにおいては困難であることを示した。このことは,CITにおける通常の閾上提示手続きの重要性を改めて示すものである。